Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://aussorgm.org.au.

AusSORGM is a non for profit organisation located in Queensland, Australia. The majority of its researchers work for The University of Queensland through the Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation (QAAFI) or the School of Agriculture & Food Science or for the Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (DAF).

All staff engaged in the business of AusSORGM are governed by the University of Queensland’s Privacy Management Policy and its associated procedures and policies.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We collect names and email addresses so we can respond to you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Software

To be able to download our free software or access our QTL data, we collect your name and email address so we can notify you of changes and updates.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with any 3rd party unless required by law. As per the Information Privacy Act 2009 of Australia, only staff involved in the business of AusSORGM organisation may access data collected via the website.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. There is no time limit on the retention of this data.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

We do not send your data to any 3rd party unless required by law.

How we protect your data

We save your data into a database and we use HTTP protocol over SSL (HTTPS) connection that encrypts and decrypts requests and responses .

We also use reCAPTCHA service to protect our website from spam and abuse as well as a suite of plugins to protect against hacking, spam and abuse.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We would be notified of any hacking of the data via the various software in place on the website and we would notify you as soon as possible.

Share this: